My Cart

Close

Privacy & Security

Threads for Boys ABN 91610749548 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.threadsforboys.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Threads for Boys ABN: 91610749548

Email: info@threadsforboys.com.au

     8.    Collection and use of information for ad targeting

Facebook or any other third party may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information. Users can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

Last update: 17 April 2018

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au

 COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as "cookies." 

What cookies do we use and why?

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work.

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Secret

Used in connection with checkout.

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

 

 

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

Shopify’s websites

When visitors load Shopify’s websites, we generally place the following Shopify cookies:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Sites

Name

Function

_Brochure_session

Used in connection with browsing through site.

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_landing_page

Tracks landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Tracks landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

ab_test_3190590030

Shopify analytics.

cart_sig

Shopify analytics.

ki_r

Shopify analytics.

ki_r

Shopify analytics.

ki_t

Shopify analytics.

ki_t

Shopify analytics.

Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

Reporting & Analytics:

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

Advertising:

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Social Media & Content:

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Disqus

We use Disqus to provide commenting capabilities on posts on our websites.

https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

Facebook Connect

We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Facebook’s social media platform.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Pinterest

We use Pinterest to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Pinterest’s social media platform.

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Twitter

We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Twitter’s social media platform.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 

How long will cookies remain on my computer or mobile device?

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.

How to control cookies?

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Many of the third party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt out through the privacy policy links listed above.